Case of newspaper Rezonansi
Charter of Journalistic Ethics upheld a complaint of Media Development Foundation (MDF) and Tolerance and Discrimination Institute (TDI) vs. Rezonansi newspaper at the meeting held on 10 May.
The Charter shared the opinion of MDF and TDI that the article "Hollywood stars who hate homosexuals” published by Rezonansi newspaper on 12 March breachedArticles 1 (accuracy) and 7 (discrimination).
According to Article1 of the Charter, a journalists must respect the right of the public to receive accurate information; while Article 7 states that "the journalist shall be aware of the danger of discrimination being furthered by the media, and shall do the utmost to avoid facilitating such discrimination based on, among other things, race, sex, sexual orientation, language, religion, political or other opinions, and national or social origins".