Appeal of Georgian non-governmental organizations to the European Commission
Georgia awaits the European Commission's recommendation on granting it EU membership candidate status. We, the undersigned Georgian NGOs, share a common mission: to safeguard and advocate for the interests of Georgian citizens and to promote and instill European democratic values in Georgia.
We all share the unwavering choice and the paramount interest of an overwhelming majority of citizens: for Georgia to join the European Union—a place where each citizen can live a dignified life in a peaceful, prosperous, free, and just country.
For these reasons, we have been persistently urging the government to initiate the process of application for Georgia’s EU mebership. Ever since the possibility of EU member candidacy opened up for Georgia, we have dedicated our efforts to urge the Georgian government to meet the 12 recommendations aimed at improving the lives of Georgia's citizens. We fully acknowledge the current challenges associated with implementing these recommendations. However, imprtantly, against all odds, the European choice remains a steadfast national aspiration, serving as a unifying force within our broad and proactive civil solidarity.
Our pursuit continues to be a better democracy in Georgia, one that matches the aspirations and demands of Georgian citizens, a democracy built on values and principles that currently unite the 27 EU member states. In March 2023, we successfully rallied Georgian society against the looming threat of the "Russian law," which could have distanced Georgia from the EU. Through our collective efforts, we managed to overturn this law, showcasing the unwavering commitment of the Georgian people to secure their clear choice of a European future for their country.
As Georgian non-governmental organizations, we firmly believe that obtaining candidate EU member state status is not only a significant step towards realizing the European aspirations of Georgians but also a vital means of diminishing Russia's influence in Georgia—more EU presence translates to less Russian influence in Georgia.
For all the reasons outlined above, we appeal to our steadfast European friends and allies of Georgia, specifically addressing the European Commission. Despite the ongoing challenges that Georgia must address, as you deliver your fair assessment of progress on the 12 priorities, we strongly urge you to recommend to the European Council that they grant Georgia the status of a candidate EU member country in December 2023.