Civil Journalism Course Launched in the Diversity School
On 22 March the first training for students was held in the Diversity School. Welcome speeches were given by Giga Zedania, rector of the Ilia University Chancellor, Florian Gubler, Deputy Ambassador of Switzerland in Georgia and Chairman of Media Development Foundation Board Tamar Kintsurashvili.
Non-Georgian-speaking students enrolled in Ilia State University and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University by quota system, as well as the students of David Aghmashenebeli University of Georgia are the first participants of the Civil Journalism Course.
The program includes thematic lectures and discussions. On 22 March representative of the Tolerance Center at the Public Defender's Office Beka Mindiashvili met the students in this format. He delivered the lecture on the institutional framework of the Tolerance Center and the tolerance theories. Discussion was held in the second part of the meeting.
Media Development Foundation is implementing the Diversity Sunday School project with the support of the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia.
Rustavi 2, Kurieri at 18:00, news report on Diversity School (part 1).
Rustavi 2, Kurieri at 18:00, news report on Diversity School (part 2).