Duration: 7 August - 30 November, 2020
The aim of the project is to raise awareness on and expose incidents of gender bias against public figures and advocate their rights.
Throughout the pre-election campaign in Georgia, MDF will monitor and evaluate sexist hate speech used against female politicians on social media. Indicators of sexist hate speech tailored to the Georgian political reality will be developed by Union Sapari and 3 focus-groups will be conducted with media experts, politicians and gender specialists to adjust the above mentioned indicators. MDF will organize a presentation of the monitoring tool, awareness raising and advocacy resources in Tbilisi with political parties and gender activists and other stakeholders. Information campaign will include a video PSA and a web-platform allocating all resources in one space, including advocacy guidelines and allowing to report cases of problematic media coverage.