Implementing organization: Deutsche Gesellschaft e.V.
Budget: Deutsche Gesellschaft e.V. - 54.678 EUR, Media Development Foundation- 2.820 EUR
Duration: August 2019 - December 2019
The aim of the project is to raise awareness on  the impact of fake news among Georgian and German journalists and to inform them on dissemination of disinformation and to get familiar with how it  is dealt with.
The project contemplates to share experience on tackling disinformation among Georgian and German journalists and to deepen relationships among them.
In the framework of the project journalists from Georgia will have a study trip in Berlin and German journalists will visit Tbilisi. They will participate in seminars on challenges and threats of disinformation,  its impact on political process and media standards. Participants  will meet their colleagues, media and NGO representatives to share their experience of tackling misinformation as well state and EU representatives to get familiar how disinformation is dealt with on the German state and EU level.
After the study trips based on gained knowledge and experience the participants will prepare a small research paper on disinformation and fake news which will be published  on "Myth Detector” platform, also in the media they represent.