Donor: U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi
Duration: September 1, 2018 – August 31, 2022
The aim of the project is to promote critical thinking in media consumers, enhancing skills to distinguish quality media products from manipulated media content and raise awareness on the importance of fighting fake news.
The project contemplates enhancing skills of regional youth in identifying and verifying fake information independently. To achieve this purpose it is intended to conduct  trainings, seminars and competitions, to publish materials verified by youth on the web-page of Myth Detector and to carry out research activities in the regions. Online games, videos and other resources will be developed, that will contribute to raising public awareness on media literacy.
Activities for academic institutions are also planned within the framework of the project aimed at assisting them to integrate the theme of modern tools of verifying information into media curriculum based on MDF’s educational resources.
The project activities will take place in 17 cities across Georgia, including the regions densely populated with ethnic minorities.