Donor: The New Democracy Fund (NDF)
Duration: 1 September 2023 - 31 July 2024
The Media Development Foundation (MDF), in collaboration with the Danish organization "The WHY Foundation” (TWF), is implementing the project 'Let’s Talk About Democracy: DemDoc for Youth. The project aims to foster the involvement of Georgian youth in the country's democratic, socio-economic and sustainable development processes.
The democracy program, which is implemented in Tbilisi and 5 cities/settlements of Georgia (Akhaltsikhe, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Khulo, Kvareli) is designated for young people aged 15-30;
Within the framework of the program, documentaries provided by The Why Foundation and dubbed in Georgian will be screened to the participants, after which, discussions with invited speakers will take place. Two screenings-discussions will be held in each region. The project also entails the creation of the Storytelling Media Lab, participants of which will learn tools to prepare media products on democracy and human rights topics using multimedia platforms. The participants of the project will learn: the structure of writing, visual storytelling methods and platforms, the basics of mobile journalism. In the media lab, the participants will plan and prepare papers, which will be presented at the program’s concluding event.
At the final stage of the project, the competition "Let's talk about democracy" will be held, which will identify the authors of the best multimedia works (on the topic of democracy or human rights). 3 winners will be awarded with special prizes at the final event held in Tbilisi.