Donor: Deutsche Welle Akademie (DWA)
The Media Development Foundation (MDF), with the financial support of the Deutsche Welle Akademie (DWA) launched a regional program of Myth Detector Lab in March 2023. The training program will last for 3 years and will be implemented in 6 stages. Youngsters from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Ukraine will attend an intensive fact-checking and verification course. Participants will also gain knowledge in the following areas: Researching the new media ecosystem; Identifying and detecting Coordinated Inauthentic Behavior (CIB); Preparing multimedia content. As part of the internship component, participants will prepare and publish articles on MDF’s fact-checking portal The concluding part of the program envisages a competition for identifying the best multimedia project on the topic of disinformation and propaganda, where the winners will be awarded with digital devices and certificates.
Myth Detector Lab was launched in 2017 and unites 224 alumni. In the framework of the program’s internship component, the participants have published more than 500 investigative articles on MDF’s fact-checking platform "Myth Detector.”