Donor: United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
Duration: September 01, 2022 – February 28, 2027
In partnership with the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) and with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the Media Development Foundation (MDF) participates in implementing the Unity Through Diversity Program.
MDF will regularly monitor minority-related narratives in the Georgian public domain and messages spread via minority language media outlets. Based on media monitoring, MDF will produce monthly newsletters summarizing ongoing trends and tendencies, as well as one final report annually, analyzing quantitative and qualitative data of media monitoring identifying the messages, targets and sources of discrimination and hate speech.
In addition to Georgian language media monitoring, MDF will study external sources of information for ethnic Armenian and Azerbaijani minorities. MDF will cover Armenian, Azerbaijani, and Turkish media outlets together with Georgian mainstream and social media and observe main messages related to the region, the West and inter-cultural, inter-religious issues. MDF will incorporate media monitoring findings in the newsletter and produce final annual reports on revealed trends.
MDF will provide training support in media literacy by providing eight media, information, and digital literacy training annually and enable "digital ambassadors” in target regions, who will conduct information hygiene and community engagement campaigns and may also serve as nodal points for media and contribute to "opening up” and "linking in” of minority populated areas into Georgia’s information space.
MDF will organize an annual media competition to promote a culture of inclusive reporting. The competition will engage journalists from Armenia and Azerbaijan too. Winners of different nominations, including co-production with journalists from Armenia and Azerbaijan, will be revealed and awarded by a special jury.