Gendered Disinformation 2023
The Media Development Foundation (MDF) launched a study on gendered disinformation in 2022 and, given the urgency of the problem, has continued to study the media ecosystem in this respect in 2023 as well. As the analysis of the collected data shows, these topics involve issues concerning the infringement on individual rights, are linked to local political processes, and also have a global dimension as they are often used to incite anti-Western sentiments.
This is an interim report of the results of the study, and it only deals with false information and manipulative content, including visual content, that relate to gender identity and are disseminated deliberately. A separate report will focus on sexist hate speech, which may not always be factual but is a manifestation of attacks on women’s rights, stigmatization of women, and discrimination against them.
The report provides an overview of cases of gender-based disinformation/manipulation identified in Georgia and Russia by the Myth Detector fact-checking platform over the period from January 1 to June 30, 2023, an analysis of targets and sources of the disinformation, as well as tactics used by malicious actors. The report consists of two chapters: the first chapter presents total quantitative data, while the second chapter analyzes gendered disinformation by its targets.
The MDF has used Facebook analytics tool CrowdTangle to monitor social media, as well as false information identified in Georgia and Russia within the framework of Meta’s third-party fact-checking program.