This sixth annual report of anti-Western propaganda reflects the results of media monitoring conducted in 2020. A discourse analysis section provides an overview of anti-Western messages spread by various sources in traditional media, a structure of narratives and modification of narratives over time. A section on disinformation and manipulative content discusses the material identified not only in traditional media but also in social networks where the cases were revealed by means of a Facebo... See More
The fifth annual report on anti-western propaganda reflects the results of media monitoring and fake news debunking in 2019. The monitoring report, which traditionally focuses on detecting anti-western messages, observing the process of their framing as well as shifting narratives over time, also identifies sources of these messages and verifies them when they contain fake information. Monitoring is conducted on media outlets as well as other sources – political class, clerics, public o... See More
This report is the analysis of the results of a-year-long monitoring conducted by the Media Development Foundation (MDF) throughout 2017. The monitoring aimed at studying the typology of anti-Western messages and fake news in the Georgian media. The subjects of monitoring were media outlets as well as other sources – politicians, clergy, civil organizations and representatives of society. The MDF conducted similar studies in 2016 and 2014-2015 too. The study has been carried out in partnershi... See More
• Anti-Western Propaganda, 2016
This study presents the analysis of media monitoring carried out by the Media Development Foundation (MDF) during 2016. It reviews anti-Western messages and disinformation disseminated by Georgian media outlets and other sources – politicians, clergy, civil organizations and representatives of society.    The MDF conducted a similar study in 2014-2015. The study has been carried out in partnership with UN Association of Georgia within the framework of USAID’s Promoting Integration, ... See More
• Anti-Western propaganda. Media monitoring report 2014-2015
This report by Media Development Foundation Georgia focuses on anti-Western rhetoric in the country and the role of media sustaining this phenomenonThe experience in monitoring hate speech in Georgian media led to this report, focusing instead on anti-Western rhetoric, often applied in xenophobic and homophobic contexts. Such expressions are directed against open society and, as monitoring results show, they are also loaded with political connotations. It is precisely the politically active... See More