Statement in response to Interpressnews
The news agency "Interpressnews" issued a statement  in response to the preliminary findings of survey presented by Media Development Foundation (MDF) on November 6. Abovementioned statements did not agree with MDF's research findings.
The preliminary report prepared by Media Development Foundation is based on the study of official contracts signed between the Ministries and the State Chancellery and certain media outlets, upon which funds are allocated for them. Due to the fact that the contracts confirm the existence of financing and funded articles are not  clearly separated from editorial materials, therefore, news agencies share responsibility for the content and receive state budget funds for it, that is proved by delivery-acceptance acts.
The separation of sponsored articles from independent editorial materials is not only matter of editorial responsibility, but it is a matter of accountability to readers, as public has a right to know what type of content  are provided. It is irrelevant to disclaim the survey findings by a formula of "offered services".
It is obvious that for developing media any kind of fundraising practices, including state funding is  legitimate, if it is conducted in accordance with established standards and transparently, which is essential component for social responsibility of the media.