Discussion at Ilia State University
On March 26 the discussion "Combating Xenophobia and Discrimination in Georgia's Politics and Media" was held at the Ilia State University.
Representatives of Media Development Foundation, MDF and Georgian Democracy Initiative, GDI Tamar Kintsurashvili and Giorgi Mshvenieradze informed students on planned activities within the framework of the No to Phobia campaign. Tamar Khorbaladze has presented the media monitoring findings and revealed trends conducted by the MDF in 2013.
The meeting was followed by discussion. Students expressed their opinion how to conduct effective  campaign No to Phobia.
The event was organized within the program Advancing National Integration in Georgia, implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia, UNAG and supported by the United State Agency for International Development (USAID).