Charter of Journalistic Ethics revealed violation of three articles in the case Tariel Nakaidze vs.
On December 16 the Charter of Journalistic Ethics made a decision on case of Tariel Nakaidze vs., according to which web portal violated 3 Articles.
Media Development Foundation advocating complainant's interest filed a complaint regarding  an interview of with the Deputy Chairman of the Georgian Muslims’ Union  Tariel Nakaidze.  Published version of the interview do not actually reflect his telephone comments and thus violates Articles 1 (accuracy) of the Charter.
The Articles 7 of the Charter linked with the discrimination was violated as well.
"The journalist's approach to discuss the issue of building a mosque in the context of reciprocity (Natia Vasadze: Turkish side has changed its decision as well; does it ask to construct a mosque in exchange for the restoration of the Georgian monuments?), as well as the asked question "Do you forget that the Christianity is declared as the state religion in Georgia? – are discriminatory, as they are inconsistent with the fundamental principle of equality and represent the Georgian Muslims as second rate citizens”, - the complaint reads.
The respondent's appeal to the editorial about correcting the inaccuracies, which was followed by manifestation of hate speech toward Muslims in social networks, was left without response, which violates the Article 5, according to which "Media is responsible to correct inaccuracy, which misleads the public”.
During discussions the editorial of presented transcript of the audio recording, which proved the inaccuracies between the published version on the web page and the actual comment made by Tariel Nakaidze.
According to the decision of Charter of Journalistic Ethics the web portal violated the Article 1 (accuracy), 5 (correcting inaccuracy) and 7 (discrimination) of the Charter.