“Tour of Democracy” for the competition winner youths
Media Development Foundation arranged the "Tour of Democracy” for the winner pupils of the competition "Life after war” organized with the support of The Embassy of The United States and invited them for two days to Tbilisi on December 18-19, 2009. The children had an opportunity to visit Georgian Parliament, Supreme Court and Public Broadcasting Television during this period. Besides master-classes in writing were arranged for the authors of 10 best essays (the instructor of master classes in writing master-class was the writer Teona Dolenjashvili ); as well as in drawing for the authors of 10 best drawings (the instructor in drawing master-class was the artist Zaza Kobakhidze).
The arrangements are implemented by Media Development Foundation, MDF within the frames of the project "Youth Competition – Supporting Civil Integration of Young IDPs”. The project is funded by U.S. Embassy Democracy Commission within the frames of small grants program.