Coverage of Defence and Military Issues by Media
The media monitoring – Coverage of Defence and Military Issues by Georgian Media was implemented by expert George Ckhvitava within the frames of Media Development Foundation, MDF ‘s project Media Monitoring – for Professional Media during the period of March 28, 2011 to April 28, 2011.
The result of one month research (although a month is not enough to see the dinamics od the situation) revealed that media either intentionally tries to avoid the themes of defence and security or the qualification of reporters isn’t relevant.
The lack of information and sources is avident in materials, accessibility to the information: the one month observation of TV channels revealed that the reports covered by national televisions are either outdated or covered one-sided.
The critical articles and reports have not been obsereved nither among televisions, and in fact, nor printed media (with the exception of the newpaper Kviris Palitra and several articles).
The detailed report is attached.
Coverage of Defence and Military Issues by Georgian Media (available in Georgian)