Discussion – the monitoring results on hate speech and discrimination in Georgian media
The monitoring results on hate speech and discrimination in media and public space including the violations identified during the coverage of the events taken place during the International Day against Homophobia and Transophobia had been discussed by the representatives of media and civil sector on the round table on May 30.
The Director of the foundation Tamar Khorbaladze and the expert of the same organization Keti Mskhiladze provided the attendees with the information regarding the ongoing project and the tendencies identified by the monitoring implemented within the frames of the project.
The participants of the round table discussed the importance of the professional growth of journalists and the importance of the effective practice of institutional mechanisms of customer’s rights protection, as well as such cases when the source of hate speech and discrimination are public officials and media represents just the conductor of such expressions without any criticism.
Media Development Foundation, MDF plans to arrange the discussions of similar format within the frames of the project "Strengthening the Integration of Ethnic Minorities in Georgia” supported by the UN Association of Georgia (UNAG), Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), and the US Agency for International Development (USAID) in the future as well.