MDF summarized 10 years of Freedom of Media at the OSCE conference in Georgia
The changes implemented in the last ten years in the law and practice were the subject of discussion for Azerbaijanis, Armenian and Georgian journalists, media experts and representatives of government at the 10th OSCE South Caucasus Media Conference held in Tbilisi on November 11-12.
The 10th anniversary conference concerning the issues of freedom of media had been opened by the special representative of OSCE – Dunia Miatovich and minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia – Maia Panjikidze.
The report on current situation regarding freedom of media in Georgia was made by the Executive Director of Media Development Foundation, MDF – Tamar Khorbaladze, and the member of Georgian Parliament – Irakli Chikovani reviewed legislative regulations.
At the end of the conference the participants worked out the jointdeclaration outlining the challenges in the field of freedom of media in the region. The issues of safety of journalists, internet freedom, access to public information, independence of the Public Broadcasting Television and regulators are defined as well.