Georgian Media Market: Emerging Trends and Policy Issues
Donor: East West Management Institute (EWMI)
Budget: $13,000.
Terms: 15 October, 2015 - 15 June, 2016.
The goals of the project areto create a knowledge and understanding of key trends and challenges facing media market in order to build the capacity and provide accessible resources for analysis and assessment of proposed policy changes; to enhance transparency of distribution of public service contracts in media and its impact on editorial policies.
Within the framework of the project following activities are planned: to monitor how public institutions allocate funds for the media organizations to cover and promote their activities and policies; to analyze selection criteria of media outlets, established procedures and develop recommendations; to provide content monitoring of certain media outlets in order to assess impact of public service contracts on editorial policies.
Electronic database will be developed where alongside research findings, information on media financial transparency, different thematic studies and international practice will be updated periodically.